MAIN PAGE WALL of HONOR HONOR WALL 2 MEDAL of HONOR CIB Poem Chronological Casualty List


BRONZE STAR With VALOR ( 59 )





Rank Name Award Class Number Casualty Date Unit Vietnam Memorial
SGT Querry, Howard Emerson 1-67 May 10, 1968 Co A 3/39th P58E13
SGT Holmes, Billy Ray 10-68 July 3, 1968 Troop C 3/4th Cav P53W1
SSGT Cho, Herbert Pok Dong 4-67 September 25, 1968 Co E 50th Inf P42W13
PFC Barnes, Mark Albert 8-68 September 27, 1968 Co A 2/35th P42W26
SSGT Norris, Otis Leslie Jr. 23-68 October 18, 1968 Co A 1/16th P40W1
SSGT~ Spencer, Eugene 6-68 October 31, 1968 Co B 2/35th P40W68
SSGT Balsley, Robert F. Jr. 8-68 November 16, 1968 Co B 1/7th P39W72
SSGT~ Williams, William Charles 25-68 December 4, 1968 Co D 2/8th P37W44
SGT Howard, A.W. Jr. 22-68 December 28, 1968 Co D 4/3rd P36W84
SSGT Stuessel, James David 33-68 January 22, 1969 Co A 1/35th P34W61
SGT Berger, Loran Leon 31-68 January 26, 1969 Co B 2/60th P34W81
SGT Cowart, John Wayne 29-68 January 28, 1969 Advisory Team 55 P33W6
SSGT~ Andrews, Arthur Lee 41-68 February 25, 1969 Co A 4/503d P31W48
SGT Spence, Roger James 22-68 March 7, 1969 Co D 2/35th P30W70
SGT Burchfield, Jimmy Fred 5-69 March 20, 1969 Co B 2/1st P29W91
SSGT Rowe, William Edwin 17-68 March 21, 1969 Co D 2/16th P28W2
SGT Valero, John Juan 40-68 March 21, 1969 Co A 1/35th P28W5
SSGT Barnett, Donald Eugene 7-68 March 26, 1969 Co D 2/16th P28W42
SGT Gonzalez, Ramiro Medina 35-68 March 31, 1969 Co A 1/508th P28W98
SGT Funk, Emmons Edward Jr. 10-69 April 11, 1969 Co C 4/39th P27W53
SSGT Schoeben, Scott Douglas 39-68 April 12, 1969 Co B 2/47th P27W67
SGT Denton, Bobby Lee 34-68 April 13, 1969 Co A 2/8th P27W72
SGT Nicholas, John Alvie 35-68 May 17, 1969 Co A 1/506th P24W31
SGT Brumfield, Richard Lynn 17-69 May 28, 1969 Co B 2/60th P23W6
SGT Mesenburg, Terrance R. 3-69 June 6, 1969 Co D 3/39th P23W90
SP4 Korel, Emery Louis 9-69 June 28, 1969 Co B 2/2nd P21W28
SGT Danison, Joseph William 6-69 September 13, 1969 Co B 2/8th P18W79
SGT Jones, Stokely James 33-68 September 17, 1969 Co D 2/7th P18W102
SGT Chapa, Lorenzo Jr. 9-69 October 26, 1969 Co A 2/502nd P17W120
SSGT Oaks, Robert Larry 30-69 November 11, 1969 Co M 75th Inf "Ranger" P16W59
SGT Mosher, Larry Clarence 25-69 November 12, 1969 5th Inf. Div. Co C 1/61st P16W66
SGT Kostich, Robert Bozo Jr. 28-69 November 28, 1969 Co D 2/27th P15W1
SGT Messer, Jack William 4-70 March 12, 1970 Troop C 1/11th Cav P13W119
SSGT~ Kaiser, Larry Kurt 40-69 April 30, 1970 Co D 4/12th P11W74
SSGT~ Miller, Green Edward Jr. 36-69 May 5, 1970 Co A 2/506th P11W104
SGT Carpenter, Bill Duayne 3-703-70 May 9, 1970 Co B 2/47th P10W4
SSGT Duran, Salvador Gutierrez 28-69 May 20, 1970 Troop B 1/10th Cav P10W69
SSGT~ Garner, Ernest Leroy 45-69 June 21, 1970 Co A 1/5th P 9W76
SSGT~ Porter, Sandy Hilly 2-70 July 6, 1970 Co B 1/506th "FSB Ripcord" P 9W124
SSGT~ Myers, John Samuels 4-70 July 10, 1970 Co C 1/5th P 8W8
SGT Chipp, Donald Warren 29-70 November 12, 1970 Co B 3/1st P 6W53
SGT Smith, Gary Wayne 6-70 C Decemer 23, 1970 Co E 4/503d P 5W3
Additional
Name Award Class Number Graduation Date Unit
Flanagan, Michael D. 3-67 December 14, 1967 25th Inf. Div. Co A 1/5th
Art, Michael L. 16-68 April 2, 1968 Co A 4/39th (MRF)
Grebinger, Charles J. Jr.Major (retired) 33-68 July 30, 1968 101st Abn. Co D 2/501st, MACV Advisor Teams 95 & 98
Davis, Frank L. 34-68 August 6, 1968 101st Abn. Co D 1/502nd
Smith, Billy W. 40-68 September 17, 1968 25th Inf. Div. Co A 1/27th
Gallion, C. Warren 1-69 September 30, 1968 4th Inf. Div. Co A 2/8th, HHC LRRP
Dittamo, Gene 5-69 October 28, 1968 9th Inf. 4/47th (MRF)
Wall, Rand A. Jr. 9-69C September 9, 1969 1st Cav Co C & E 1/12th
Carr, Larry C. 36-69 June 17, 1969 5th Inf. Div. Co A 1/11th
Davis, Dwight F. 37-69 June 24, 1969 4th Inf. Div. Co C 2/35th
Marshall, James C. II 41-69 July 22, 1969 9th Inf. Co D 5/60th,101st Abn 2/501st
Floyd, John David 7-71 B June 8, 1971 Co H 75th Inf "Ranger"
Ballogg, Patrick R. CSM (retired) 12-72 B March 13, 1972 MACV Team 21


PURPLE HEART ( 22 )





Name Award Class Number Graduation Date Unit
Burns, Gary C. 1-67 November 25, 1967 101st Abn. Co C 1/327th
Kanderfer, Stanley J. Jr. 1-67 November 25, 1967 101st Abn. Co C 1/327th
Krueger, David L. 1-67 November 25, 1967 Americal Co B 4/3rd
Kapp, Robert L. 9-68 February 12, 1968 Americal Co C 5/46th, Co C 4/21st
Spontak, Edward C. 9-68 February 12, 1968 9th Inf. Div. Co B 2/39th
Balderson, James G. 14-68 March 14, 1968 5th Inf. Div. Co D 1/11th
Bumgarner, Carl E. 14-68 March 14, 1968 5th Inf. Div. Co C 1/61st
Castro, John 14-68 March 14, 1968 5th Inf. Div. Co D 1/11th
Anderson, Robert E. 15-68 March 21, 1968 5th Inf. Div. Co C 1/61st
Berger, Richard M. 26-68 June 12, 1968 25th Inf. Div. Co A 2/22nd
Smith, Billy W. 40-68 September 17, 1968 25th Inf. Div. Co A 1/27th
Garnett, Harold 4-69 October 21, 1968 1st Inf. Div. Co C 1/26th
Giltinan, Arthur J. 7-69 November 12, 1968 1st Cav Div. Co B 2/5th
Otto, Irving F. Jr. 7-69 November 12, 1968 1st Cav. Div. Co C 2/5th
Humber, Joseph E. Jr. 25-69 March 31, 1969 173rd Abn. Co C 4/503d
Partridge, Gerald 43-69 August 6, 1969 4th Inf. Div. Co B 1/14th, Co D 1/35th
Fassio, Michael M. 1-70 September 30, 1969 199th LIB Co B 5/12th
Heistand, Larry R. 1-70 September 30, 1969 5th Inf. Div. Co B 1/11th
Russell, Leonard Jr. 1-70 September 30, 1969 5th Inf. Div. Co D 1/11th
Seese, Terry L. 1-70 September 30, 1969 101st Abn Co E 1/502d
Taylor, Wayne E. 1-70 September 30, 1969 5th Inf. Div. Co D 1/11th
Grizzle, Randall K. 7-70 C April 21, 1970 4th Inf. Co C 3/12thAmerical Co B 5/46th 198th LIB
Ludwick, Joe E. 9-70 November 25, 1969 101st Abn.Co A 2/501st
White, David M. 9-70 November 25, 1969 Americal Co B 5/46th
Pullen, Gregg T. 10-70 December 2, 1969 9th Inf. Co D 5/60th 101st Abn 2/501st
Iverson, Richard C. Jr. 24-70 March 23, 1970 173rd Abn Co. B 4/503d
Buttinelli, Fredric 47-70 August 31, 1970 25th Inf. Div. Co C 3/22nd


SOLDIERS MEDAL ( 2 )





Rank Name Award Class Number Casualty Date Unit Vietnam Memorial
SGT Underwood, Franklin W. Jr. 20-68 June 23, 1969 Co C 2/506th P21W3

Additional
Name Award Class Number Graduation Date Unit
Dignazio, Neil J. Jr. 6-70 F March 17, 1970 101st Abn. Co D 1/327th


ARMY COMMENDATION MEDAL with Valor ( 4 )







Name Award Class Number Graduation Date Unit
Crawford, Larry 5-68 January 15, 1968 9th Inf. Div. Troops B & D 3/5th Cav.
Morris, Richard L. 3-69 C February 6, 1969 Americal Co C 3/1st
Nelson, Ellis R. 29-69 April 29, 1969 82nd Abn Co C 1/508th,2nd Inf 35th
McLane, Foster B III SGM (retired) 50-69 September 23, 1969 199th LIB Co C 2/3rd,25th Inf. Co A 2/14th
Grappy, Larry D. 4-70 F January 27, 1970 25th Inf. Div. Recon 3/22nd








To Top of Page

The format for this Page was created in February 20017
by Budd Russell

Copyright © 2017 N.C.O.C. Locator


BACK to MAIN PAGE


Updated: 11-22-2017